LSU Privacy Policy
Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Loughborough Students’ Union (LSU) obtains, manages and uses your data. All data is held securely and in compliance with the GDPR / Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about how we use your data please contact us by email privacy@lsu.co.uk phone 01509 635000 or write to us at Privacy, LSU, Ashby Road, Loughborough, LE11 3TT.

We may be required by law to pass on information to relevant authorities such as the Police, Local Authority, HMRC or the HSE, following their legal procedures.

Where LSU uses third party suppliers to carry out activities on our behalf, we will ensure there are written contracts in place governing the usage of data. We will never sell your data to other organisations.

 

Loughborough University, Loughborough College and LSU have data sharing agreements in place in order to facilitate each other’s services. They are 3 separate organisations.

Loughborough University Privacy Policy

Loughborough College Privacy Policy

 

Contact us

You can contact LSU’s Data Protection Officer by email privacy@lsu.co.uk phone 01509 635000 or write to us at Privacy, LSU, Ashby Road, Loughborough, LE11 3TT.

 

Changes to this policy

We regularly review this policy and will update it if there are changes in how we manage or use your data. This page will always contain the latest version of this policy. 

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Use of this website

This website contains links to other websites, including social media. LSU is not responsible for the privacy practices and/or the content of such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Cookies and How we use them

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes.

We use the following types of cookies:

  1. Analytics cookies that anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our members use the website. We might use that information to improve the user experience of those visiting lsu.co.uk.
  2. Service Cookies that help us make our website work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; and monitor the number of pages you view and for how long they are viewed for – with the purpose improving your access to information you are trying to find and improving your visitor experience to lsu.co.uk.
  3. Third party advertising and analytics cookies, which are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site. They are anonymous – they cannot identify individuals. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites.

We have no access to third party cookies and third-party organisations have no access to ours. The third-party organisations that place cookies have their own strict privacy policies.

Please see our Cookies page for more information about our cookie use and how you can restrict or block cookies.

Cookies page

 

Website aggregate data
We receive personal information from you based on your interactions with us at LSU from across our digital platforms; if you submit a job application; if you sign-up for volunteering opportunities; if you submit feedback and take part in research; if you sign-up for an account; or if you engage with any of our commercial outlets, venues or activity.

We may use cookies, clear GIFs, third party web analytics, device information, and IP addresses for functionality and to better understand user interaction with our services and communications.

Our website (lsu.co.uk) allows you to make purchases (such as tickets, clothing) or make a donation. These transactions are processed by third parties, eg SagePay, and not LSU. LSU has no access to your card information.

Collecting Personal Data
1. When you register/opt-in to LSU, we are provided with:
  • Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and student ID Number.
  • Information relating to your membership of any of our clubs, society, association or section.
  • Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen.
2. When you shop with us online or browse our website, we may collect:
  • Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it).
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our website and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on behalf of other organisations).
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers).
3. When you use your loyalty card to shop with us, or use redeem your Loyalty points, we may collect:
  • Transaction information, purchases you earn loyalty points for and how you use and engage with loyalty offers within LSU commercial outlets.
4. When you contact us, or we contact you or you take part in promotions, competitions, surveys or questionnaires about our services, we may collect:
  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, student ID number and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media.
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
  • Your feedback and contributions to surveys and questionnaires.
CCTV

We operate a 24-hr CCTV system throughout our building, as required by our Licensing Conditions. This includes the recording of Body Cam footage. Our full CCTV policy is here.

CCTV Policy.

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please email privacy@lsu.co.uk.

Should you wish to make a complaint, object to the processing of your data for any of the purposes outlined in this policy or have elements of the data we hold amended or removed please contact us. We always aim to comply with these requests, if for any reason we are unable to we will let you know the reason why.

You can also consult the Information Commissioner.

 

LSU processes data for the following groups:
  • Student members (includes student staff)
    • Additional information for Athletic Union Club members who play in BUCS and non-BUCS leagues
  • Employees
  • Contractors, tenants and suppliers
  • Nursery
  • Life members
  • Loyalty-only users (not in any of the above groups)
Student Members and student staff
Where we get your data

We hold data for our legitimate interests (e.g. facilitating your membership of LSU), to fulfil our legal contracts with you (e.g. if you are an employee, or if you have purchased a product such as Platinum), and with your explicit consent (e.g. if you join a club or society, you give your consent to hold data by joining).

We have a Data Sharing Agreement in place with Loughborough University and Loughborough College which allows us to use your data to administer your membership of LSU. The agreement also allows us to pass limited data back to the university and college for the purposes of administering clubs, and disciplinary status/records.

You were requested to opt in to membership of LSU at the point of your registration with your institution. You can withdraw this at any time using the Self-Serve portal, but this means that you will not be able to make use of any of the membership services we offer. You can also opt back in if you wish, and it takes approximately 48 hours to reinstate your membership status so you have full access to our services.

Opting out of membership of LSU does not prevent you from using our retail outlets, or from attending evening events such as our nightclubs (however you must be signed in by a full member as a visitor), or using Student Voice in the case of dispute with your institution. You must be opted in to LSU in order to vote in any of our elections.

A full breakdown of data we share with the institutions is later in this document. When you update any of your data with your institution (for example your home address) we receive the update in an overnight data feed.

Much of the other data we hold comes directly from you – this includes information you may have given to LSU when you took part in one of our services; for example by opening a case with Student Voice, taking part in our Rag or Action activities, or joining one of our Clubs or Societies, attending one of our training & development sessions, or attending one of our evening events where we need to monitor ID and building capacity for the fulfilment of our Licensing Conditions.

If you are employed by LSU as a member of student staff, we collect your data, such as your bank details, as part of our contract with you.

We also hold data that has been created by LSU for our legitimate interests, for example the operation of our Loyalty Scheme, training and development records, lists of attendance at events.

 

Types of data we hold

The information stored and processed by LSU may include:

  • Contact details
  • DBS Status – for relevant Action or Rag projects only
  • Photographs, videos and media articles – for example, at public events such as awards ceremonies, we take photographs and videos which may be displayed on our website or shared on our social media outlets
  • Disciplinary records and your disciplinary status (i.e. if you are subject to a ban from our premises or activities under the Disciplinary Policy; this data is shared where required if your status restricts your access to activities).
  • Accident/incident reporting
  • Dietary and mobility/access requirements
  • CCTV footage
  • Purchase history or information for processing a refund for you, as requested by you (we do not store credit or debit card details; we use SSL protocols for purchases made via our website)
  • Bank details for payments for claims you have made (eg reimbursements via a club or society)
  • List of events you have attended where we scan your student card or write down your ID number or email address
  • Communications sent to you or received from you
  • Information about your membership of clubs, societies and sections, including that necessary for insurance purposes
  • Employment information including proof of your identity and bank details (if you are a member of student staff)
  • Information about your dispute with your institution (if you use the Voice service; includes academic misconduct, impaired performance, etc.)

 

How we use your data

We use your data to communicate with you via email and the LSU website. This includes direct mailing for marketing purposes, invitations to events, news and updates from LSU, information about how you can get involved with the activities we offer. Please see the ‘Your rights’ section of this policy for more information about how you can update your communications preferences. 

To try and make sure we are sending you communications that are relevant and of interest we may analyse and group data using a range of factors including demographic, geographic, education, employment details and details of past engagements with LSU. When sending communications our policy is to keep information to a minimum, and not an inappropriate amount or for projects that are not of interest.

We recommend that you use your university email address for your membership of LSU.

 

Who has access to your data

Your membership data is held in a secure database operated by a third party, MSL Ltd with controls in place to limit who has access to it.

If you are employed by LSU as a member of student staff, your data is held on the secure database StaffSavvy (operated by SmartBlue Ltd) and on Sage Payroll in-house. For payroll purposes we are obliged to share your data with HMRC. If you are eligible for pension auto-enrolment we are obliged to pass on your data to NEST for processing and administering your contributions.

Your Loyalty Card data is held on internally stored secure databases. This gives administrators of our till systems complete access to your purchase history so we can give you special offers like meal deals or free entry into evening events, and record your points accrued so you can spend them. If you have purchased a product from our Platinum range, this is the system where that data is stored, to allow you free entry into your selected events and related promotions.

Operation of Clubs and Societies is conducted via our website, with no contact details displayed. You may choose to give your data, e.g. your mobile number or personal email address directly to a committee member.

For Rag and Action, some of our projects are run with our charitable partnership organisations, who will collect your data in order to process your participation. In some cases (eg for an overseas project) this may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area. In these instances, we will ensure that an adequate level of protection is in place for the processing of your personal data. 

Our Voice service uses AdvicePro to administer cases.

As required by law LSU may also provide information to relevant authorities such as the Police, HMRC or the HSE.

 

How your data is maintained

You can update your data at any time by visiting your profile, emailing us at privacy@lsu.co.uk or writing to us at LSU, Loughborough, LE11 3TT or calling us on 01509 635000. 

To opt out of membership of LSU at any time, you need to visit your student account on the University’s systems. For the university, information about the data sharing agreement and opting out can be found here. To opt out of membership if you are a College student, you need to do this in person at the College's administration office.

Some anonymised data is kept indefinitely for research and monitoring purposes.

 

Your rights

You can update your communication preferences and opt-out of receiving some or all communications from us at any time. To do so please visit your profile (sign in first).

 

Additional Information for Athletic Union Club members who play in BUCS and non-BUCS leagues

If you a member of an AU club which enters teams into BUCS league games, we have to process your data for the purposes of following BUCS regulations and administering your participation in training and fixtures. To do this we share your data as follows:

  • Under a Data Sharing Agreement with the Loughborough University Sports Development Centre, we share:
    • If you are on a Club committee, your title and name, student number and email, club membership(s), and position
    • If you are on the AU Executive, your name, student number, position and email
    • Your name, student number, club(s), team(s) and your gender on Team Sheets
    • If you are a coach, we share your name, contact number, club, email, qualification proof, address, date of birth and details of how you are paid
    • Your name, email address and contact number if you book an event
    • Your membership of clubs including your name, student number, email and gender
    • Accident reports which contain your personal data and details of the injury you have received
    • Your discipline status if the status restricts your access to activities.
  • BUCS requires us to share the following information to check your eligibility to play in a BUCS fixture:
    • Your course name and duration
    • Team sheets including your name, student number, team, sport and gender (also shared reciprocally with the participating university teams).
  • If you take part in a BUCS championship or other non-regular event (such as Indoor Athletics Championship), BUCS also request the following information to confirm your eligibility to compete:
    • Competitor information including Name, home Club information, email address, date of birth, emergency contact details, phone number, gender, ranking, license number, personal bests, qualification times, and highest competition level.
  • National Governing Body for your sport: in order to fulfil the regulations set out by the NGB for your sport, we pass on team details including competitor information, and check Coach registration with the NGB to permit you to coach.
  • Other sports teams that your team plays receive team sheets and the contact for your club (this is a reciprocal arrangement).
  • Transport:
    • External bus companies are required by law to have a passenger list for their journeys. We keep contact details of the drivers.
    • If you are a registered minibus driver, we keep your name, NI number, Driving License number, address, date of birth, gender, student number and a contact number for insurance purposes, as well as the date your minibus test expires.
    • If you use your own vehicle, for insurance purposes and financial claims, we keep your name, gender, date of birth, address, student number, driving license number, vehicle registration, vehicle tax status and expiry date, vehicle insurance status and expiry date, vehicle MOT status and expiry date and contact phone number.
    • Vehicles hired for transport and driven by students: as part of the legal contract with hire companies, we pass on your name, gender, date of birth, driving license number, national insurance number (or your Unique Number if you have undertaken your convictions check yourself within 14 days of the hire date – this depends on the hire company's individual policy) and contact phone number.
    • Vehicles insured under our Union insurance policy held with Endsleigh: Endsleigh require a declaration to be filled in by all drivers to qualify for insurance. This includes details about any traffic offence convictions you may hold. This data is held by Endsleigh.
  • Medical services: if you are referred to the University’s Medical Services by the Athletic Union, we pass on your name, date of birth, student number and address. Depending on the treatment required, they may pass data back to us to assist us with your training programme.
  • Kit is supplied by Kukri. In order for you to have the regulation kit for your sport, we pass on your name, email address, team and sizes to Kukri.
  • Alumni: We keep records of payments of subs made by alumni, and their contact and athlete information, in order to permit alumni members to train and play.

If you wish to opt out of the above sharing, this would mean you would leave the team and no longer be eligible to train with your team or play in BUCS fixtures, and you would lose any automatic access to training or other support services. You can still take part in IMS or casual sports.

BUCS' Privacy Policy can be found here.

If you have any questions about the data shared between the Athletic Union and other parties, please email sportEO@lsu.co.uk.

LSU Employees (non-student staff)
Where we get your data

We hold data for our legitimate interests, to fulfil our legal contracts with you, and with your explicit consent.

Much of the data we hold comes directly from you – this includes your contract information.

We also hold data that has been created by LSU, for example the operation of our Loyalty Scheme.

 

Types of data we hold

The information stored and processed by LSU may include:

  • Contact details including bank details, proof of ID, and next of kin
  • DBS Status – where required for activities involving children or safeguarding responsibilities
  • Employment history
  • Disciplinary and grievance records
  • Accident/incident reporting
  • Dietary and mobility/access requirements
  • CCTV footage
  • Vehicle details including insurance if you wish to register for driving expense claims
  • Training and performance management records
  • Absence including holiday and sickness records.

 

How we use your data

LSU processes your data in order to fulfil its contract with you as an employee.

LSU reserves the right to email you using your LSU-supplied email address for work purposes. Payslips are sent to your chosen email address which may not be an LSU email address.

 

Who has access to your data

The Payroll administrator has access to your private details, contract details and bank information in order to pay you and to process deductions such as pension contributions. Your manager and the HR Administrator have access to your contract details and records of meetings including performance management.

In cases of dispute where an independent third party is required, or if we use the University’s Occupational Health service, we will pass limited relevant details about your employment to a nominated representative of University HR or our employment solicitors.

The Pensions Administrator has access to your pensions information (not your sealed Expression of Wish).

Your Loyalty number data is held on an internally stored secure database. This gives administrators of our tills system access to your purchase history so we can give you special offers like meal deals, and record your points accrued so you can spend them.

Employment at LSU includes membership of HealthShield as a benefit, and your personal details are forwarded to HealthShield for the administration of this scheme (you can opt out at any time). Any details about your health or treatments are shared by you directly to HealthShield; LSU does not have access to these records.

The campus barrier system (ParkIt) is an ANPR system operated by Loughborough University. Personal information you submit regarding your vehicle, including your home address, is accessible by Campus Security and Administrators of the system.        

Our Childcare Voucher Scheme is operated via Busy Bees Benefits Ltd. Once you have registered, the Payroll Administrator manages your deductions and salary sacrifice.                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

As required by law LSU may also provide information to relevant authorities such as the Police, HMRC or the HSE.

 

How your data is maintained

You can update your data at any time by contacting your manager or the HR Administrator. It is your responsibility to ensure that LSU has accurate data to fulfil its contract with you.

LSU is obliged to keep some data in perpetuity to fulfil its legal obligations as an employer (eg pension contributions, role and dates of employment).

Some anonymised data is kept indefinitely for research and monitoring purposes.

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please ask your manager.

  • Contact details including bank details, proof of ID, and next of kin
  • DBS Status – where required for activities involving children or safeguarding responsibilities
  • Employment history
  • Disciplinary and grievance records
  • Accident/incident reporting
  • Dietary and mobility/access requirements
  • CCTV footage
  • Vehicle details including insurance if you wish to register for driving expense claims
  • Training and performance management records

 

LSU Tenants, Suppliers and Contractors

This applies to sole/independent traders and individuals’ data. Publicly-available company data is not covered by GDPR.

Where we get your data

We hold data for our legitimate interests, to fulfil our legal contracts with you, and with your explicit consent.

Much of the data we hold comes directly from you – this includes your contract information.

We also hold data that has been created by LSU, for example work logs.

 

Types of data we hold

The information stored and processed by LSU may include:

  • Contact details including bank details, tenancy agreement, contract of service
  • Accident/incident reporting or other HSE-required information such as presence on site and works undertaken for H&S purposes
  • CCTV footage

 

How we use your data

LSU processes your data in order to fulfil its contract with you as a tenant, supplier or contractor, to book and carry out work as required, and to pay you for services or process payment for services we supply to you.

Who has access to your data

The Finance Department staff have access to financial records we hold as part of our contract with you. The senior management team (including the Director and Deputies, and specified department managers or their nominees) have access to contact details and contract documents.   

We use Verifone P2P for processing payments.                                                                                                                                                                   

As required by law LSU may also provide information to relevant authorities such as the Police, HMRC or the HSE.

 

How your data is maintained

You can update your data at any time by contacting the relevant department manager/deputy or the Finance Department. It is your responsibility to ensure that LSU has accurate data to fulfil its contract with you.

LSU is obliged to keep some data in perpetuity to fulfil its legal obligations (eg where maintenance records or long-term guarantees are required, financial regulation requirements).

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please ask the relevant department manager or email privacy@lsu.co.uk or telephone 01509 635000.

 

Nursery
Where we get your data

We hold data for our legitimate interests, to fulfil our legal contracts with you, and with your explicit consent.

Much of the data we hold comes directly from you – this includes your personal details, and information about your child including medical history.

We also hold data that has been created by LSU, for example the reports of child development that Ofsted require us to produce.

We all have a responsibility to safeguard children under the Children Act (1989) and Working Together (2010). The Nursery is subject to the direction of the Leicestershire and Rutland Safeguarding Children Board. Where reporting is required, we are obliged to keep records. We are also obliged to keep data on children who are subject to care plans or other social care orders, and to pass this data to relevant authorities where required. This data may then be shared by LRSB with other agencies in accordance with the Leicestershire & Rutland Information Sharing Agreement (ISA) for the purposes of Safeguarding Children.

 

Types of data we hold

The information stored and processed by LSU may include:

  • Contact details including address, email, next of kin, phone numbers
  • Information about your child including medical history, allergies or dietary requirements, progress reports, toileting and feeding records, sleep charts, care plans, SEND status and requirements
  • Details of your trusted persons to collect your children or be notified of any accident or injury, if you are unable to attend
  • Accident and incident records including home incidents
  • Safeguarding reports
  • Photographs – we take photographs of children undertaking activities, for their progress reports, for our own records, and on occasion for our publicity materials or website, or as an arranged session for you to purchase a photo of your child (like a school photo). Photos will not be taken without your explicit consent, and no photographs will be published without your explicit consent. No unauthorised photography, including using a mobile phone, is permitted in Nursery premises.

 

How we use your data

LSU processes your data in order to fulfil its contract with you as a service user and for the well-being of your child.

If you are eligible for a university subsidy, we will share your data with University HR or Student Finance to confirm your eligibility, and to ensure you receive the subsidy. If you are eligible for Care to Learn funding, we are obliged to share your data with the local authority to ensure you receive the funding.

The Nursery uses FirstSteps Software to administer its services, we are currently moving from eyLog to FirstSteps as our secure online service to record child progress and reports.

The Nursery uses eyLog, an Ofsted Early Years-compliant, secure online service, to record child progress reports. Your child’s record is shared with you via this service.

The Nursery uses the Leicestershire County Council Children and Families Service Provider Portal to submit required information about your child’s education.

 

Who has access to your data

The Nursery management team and administrator has access to your contact details and financial records (for invoicing purposes) on FirstSteps.

Nursery staff allocated to your child’s room have access to your child’s progress/development reports and emergency medical information.

Your child’s Key Worker, Room Leader and Nursery Management have access to children’s SEND requirements, care plan or care order requirements, if any are in place.                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

As required by law LSU may also provide information to relevant authorities such as the Police, HMRC or the HSE.

 

How your data is maintained

You can update your data at any time by contacting the Nursery manager or Administrator. It is your responsibility to ensure that LSU has accurate data to fulfil its contract with you and for the protection of your child’s welfare.

LSU is obliged to keep some data for statutory limits to fulfil its legal obligations as a Nursery Provider, for example, a record of your child’s successful attendance at this education setting as evidence they have attended school.

Some anonymised data is kept indefinitely for research and monitoring purposes.

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please ask the Nursery Manager.

 

Life Members
Where we get your data

We hold data for our legitimate interests, to fulfil our legal contracts with you, and with your explicit consent.

The data we hold for Life Membership purposes comes directly from you – this includes your personal details and contact email.

We will check with your constituent college that you were a registered student and therefore eligible to purchase Life Membership.

 

Types of data we hold

The information stored and processed by LSU may include:

  • Contact details including address, email, phone numbers
  • Previous and current Club or Society memberships.

 

How we use your data

LSU processes your data in order to fulfil its contract with you as a service user.

We will seek your explicit consent to contact you regarding your Life Membership and any offers available to you on an annual basis. You can opt out at any time.

 

Who has access to your data

The Club and Society administrators have access to your Life Membership status in order to manage your membership of clubs and societies. Your Life Membership status will be recorded on our databases to permit member entry to events and activities or purchase of goods or services at membership rates.

Where LSU uses third party suppliers to carry out activities on our behalf, we will ensure there are written contracts in place governing the usage of data. 

As required by law LSU may also provide information to relevant authorities such as the Police, HMRC or the HSE.

 

How your data is maintained

You can update your data at any time by contacting privacy@lsu.co.uk. It is your responsibility to ensure that LSU has accurate data to fulfil its contract with you.

Some anonymised data is kept indefinitely for research and monitoring purposes.

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please email privacy@lsu.co.uk.

 

Loyalty-only users
Where we get your data

We hold data for our legitimate interests, to fulfil our legal contracts with you, and with your explicit consent.

The data we hold for Loyalty users purposes comes directly from you – this includes your personal details and contact email.

Loyalty is a voluntary system and can be withdrawn by LSU at any time.

 

Types of data we hold

The information stored and processed by LSU may include:

  • Contact details including email
  • Status as a university employee.

 

How we use your data

LSU processes your data in order to fulfil its contract with you as a service user.

We record you purchases in order to award you loyalty points which can be redeemed in our retail outlets. You can opt out of Loyalty at any time.

 

Who has access to your data

Your Loyalty number data is held on an internally stored secure database. This gives administrators of our tills system access to your purchase history so we can give you special offers like meal deals, and record your points accrued so you can spend them.

As required by law LSU may also provide information to relevant authorities such as the Police, HMRC or the HSE.

 

How your data is maintained

You can update your data at any time by contacting privacy@lsu.co.uk. It is your responsibility to ensure that LSU has accurate data to fulfil its contract with you.

Some anonymised data is kept indefinitely for research and monitoring purposes.

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold please email privacy@lsu.co.uk.

 

Lost Property

Logs of lost property are kept until the end of the academic year and include item lost, name and student number (if on the item), date of loss and collection status.

Items are kept overnight in our venue safe, and transferred each morning to a locked cabinet accessible only to reception staff. We are obliged to follow protocols for certain items. We do not post items out to individuals.

  • Clothing, bags etc – can be collected from the Cloakroom at appointed times. Uncollected clothing etc is donated to charity after the end of each term.
  • Student cards and keys – these are available for collection from Reception for 1 week and then returned to University or College Security.
  • Bank cards - In accordance with financial regulations and issuing bank instructions, cards are kept for 1 day and are then securely shredded the next working day. Items lost on a Friday or weekend are kept until the following Monday. If lost with a wallet/purse/bag, cards are destroyed and the remaining contents kept for collection until the end of term. After the end of term, the remaining personal contents are destroyed, any money is donated to Rag, and the wallet itself donated to charity along with other uncollected cloakroom items.
  • Driving licenses and passports/ID documents – these are returned to the issuing authority or consulate every two weeks, so are kept for a maximum of two weeks.

 

Comments and complaints

Data from our comments and complaints system is kept for three years.

 

Retention Policy