Action Awards

SHORTLIST

Big Community Clear Up

To be presented to the hall that bring the most volunteers to the Big Community Clear Up event

Best New Volunteer

Awarded to a volunteer who has made the highest contribution to Action and is new to the section this year.

Lien Nguyen

Megan Spruce

Victoria Linthwaite

Harriet Bates

Natasha Crawford

Jake Brown

Sam Davies

Most Improved Volunteer

Awarded to the volunteer who has improved the most on their previous years contribution.

Lewis Wood

Ed Reckless

Zoe Allamenou

Kerry Chaplin

Best Overall Volunteer

Awarded to an individual who has stood out amongst others, someone with new ideas and has worked hard within the section.

Kim Clark

Amy Taylor

Axelle Savary

Andrew Long

Nicki Frewer

Emily Delves

Emily Cashmore

Charlotte Bray

Best Off coming Hall rep

Awarded to the best hall rep who rep at the start of the academic year.

Vicki Cook

Fran White

Alice Kirkaldy

Holly Hunt

Andy Barker

Katrina Smith

Kim Clark

Tzarina Payton-Cooper

Best On coming Hall rep

Awarded to the best new rep who has been elected during this academic year.

Rachel Addison

Emily Delves

Natasha Crawford

Rory Pears

Sam Davies

Liam Brierley

Zoe Allamenou

Most Improved Hall

Awarded to the hall which has improved the most from the previous academic year.

Butler Court

Rutherford

Faraday

Royce

Elvyn

JP

Most Improved Project of the Year

Awarded to a project which has grown, developed and improved most on previous years. Can also be rewarded to a new project which has taken off within the academic year.

Kids Camp

Open Door

RNIB

Nepal

Language Support Scheme

In Tandem

Project of the Year

Awarded to the project that has made the Action experience the best it can possibly be for their volunteers and made a significant impact with its work.

Kids Camp

Action Nursery

Open Door

India 

Nepal

Contact the Elderly

Project Leader of the Year

Awarded to the project Leader who has evidently gone above and beyond throughout this academic year.

Dominic Cowell- India

Kim Clark- In Tandem

Rhys Durham and Kerry Chaplin- Soup Kitchen

Charlotte Bray and Emily Cashmore- Action Nursery

Rachel Butterfield- University Experience

Maisie Packard- Right to Read and Mexico

Nicki Frewer and Vicki Cook- Cotact the Elderly

Jen Macklin and Gemma Murphy- Kids Camp

Action’s Best Team

Awarded to a team of two or more people who have made the Action experience the best it can possibly be to their volunteers or as a volunteering team.

Kids Camp Volunteers

Kids Trip Volunteers

Rory Pears and Liam Brierley

Mexico 2015

Loughborough University HR Department

Most Outstanding Contribution to the Community

Awarded to an individual or team who has made an substantial impact upon the community.

Andrew Long

Kasemi Chujor

Stage Society Sing Along

Kids Camp

Tea Dance (Special Events)

Contact the Elderly

The Mayor of Charnwood’s Student in the Community Award

An award presented to a student living in town who has made an outstanding contribution to the section. 

Charlotte Bray

Kerry Chaplin

Henry Howard

George Hones

The Staff Award

To be presented to a staff member who has stood out this year for their contribution to the section.

Section of the Year

Awarded to the section that has grown and developed the most by the end of the year or made the most significant impact.

Sport

Overseas

Equality and Diversity

Young Persons

Action’s Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to a finalist who has made the most outstanding contribution to Action over their time in the section.

George Hones

Andrew Long

Sam Hall

Charlotte Bray

Action Heart Award

To be presented to a volunteer who embodies everything that Action about and has given their heart to the section

VP Action Award

To be presented to a volunteer who has stood out this year for their contribution to the section.

Hall of the Year

To be presented to the hall that has the most points at the end of the year.